January 2018

Galena Park ISD Employee Newsletter

Big image

January is School Board Recognition Month!

Big image
Big image
Galena Park ISD Mobile App

Click here for more information about the official GPISD app!

Don't forget TelaDoc for your acute medical needs over the holidays.


Why spend time driving to a doctor's office or sitting in a waiting room, call TelaDoc for your acute medical needs.


TelaDoc is 24-7, and offers multilingual assistance as well as pediatric care.


1-800-TELADOC today!

January 8 Staff Development Sessions

January 8th is a Staff Development Day in Galena Park ISD. The following grade level/content areas have specific sessions they need to attend:


NEW TEACHERS-S
IOP Training Day 2

(These are the new teachers from August who've already attended Day 1. Teachers who are starting in January will attend the SIOP series next year.)

  • Elementary (ADMN, 8:00 am)
  • Secondary (Zotz: Rooms B, 7009, 7008, 7007, 8:00 am)


Pre-AP & AP Teachers (6th-12th):

  • Science (Zotz Library, 8:00 am)
  • Social Studies (NSMS: MPR, 8:00 am)
  • ELA (NS-9: Library, 8:00 am)


Fine Arts Teachers

  • Secondary Band (NSSH: Band hall, 8:00 am)
  • Secondary Choir (NSSH: Choir room, 8:00 am)
  • Secondary Art (NSSH: Art Rooms, 8:00 am)
  • Elementary Music (Location TBA, 8:00 am)


Special Education Teachers:

  • LS, PPCD, SLC & FOCUS Program teachers (ZOTZ: Room 4027, 8:00 am)
  • Co-Teach, In-Class Support & Resource teachers (ZOTZ: Room A, 8:00 am)


Others:

  • 3rd-5th ELA Curriculum Writers (ZOTZ: Room 7010 & IT Lab, 8:00 am)


**If your grade level and/or content area are not listed, report to your campus for duty on January 8

Fathers Take Your Children to School Day!

On Wednesday, January 17, GPISD fathers and father figures are invited to participate in our Fathers Take Your Children to School Day! On this morning, fathers and father figures will come together to take an active role in their child's education.

Internet Essentials

Must See Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqkAlwGsxwE


Internet Essentials offers $9.95 a month at home Internet.


Internet Essentials Website: https://www.internetessentials.com/


Basic Eligibility: Any household that has at least one child who is eligible for the National School Lunch Program in a variety of educational settings including public, charter, private, parochial, cyber school, and home school may qualify for Internet Essentials.

Form 1095C

The IRS 1095C form which shows if a person had insurance coverage or not will be mailed out on January 31, 2018.


The form will only be mailed to those individuals who were offered health insurance coverage. You do not need this form to complete your taxes.

Nominate someone for an Excellent Educator Award

Click here for the nomination page.

Board Business

The Galena Park ISD Board of Trustees meeting was conducted on December 11, 2017.


Mr. Sam Harris, Director for Fine Arts and Academic Enrichment, presented the Academic Spotlight which highlighted the Mentor Program for new Fine Arts teachers. Ms. Erin Huston, NSMS teacher, joined him for the presentation.


Following the spotlight, the Board and meeting attendees were treated to a holiday performance by NSSH's Perfect Harmony. Perfect Harmony is under the direction of Coty Morris.


For the complete BOT meeting update, visit our web page:

http://www.galenaparkisd.com/bot/updates/2017-2018/Board%20Update%20December%202017.pdf

GPISD Holiday Fun

Looks like there was lots of fun wrapping up the first semester and celebrating the upcoming holidays in GPISD!

Alumni Spotlight- December 2017

Our December Spotlight is Jimmie Lindsay, a 2006 North Shore Senior High graduate. He also attended Purple Sage Elementary, Cimarron Elementary, Cunningham Middle School and North Shore High School. During middle school and high school, he was an active member of the CMS and NSHS band.


Lindsay attributes his success to the overwhelming supporting he received from his teachers and mentors including Ms. Riddick, Mr. Comeaux, Mr. Applegate, Ms. Riddle, Mrs. Killough, Dr. Randy Snyder and Mr. Burchard.


After high school graduation, Lindsay enlisted in the Navy and was sworn into Active Duty by his former LOTC teacher at Cunningham Middle School, Mr. James Beasley. After swearing in, he was assigned to Recruit Training Command in Illinois and later qualified as a Master Training Specialist. He now serves as an Active Duty Mineman Chief Petty Officer onboard the USS Sentry (MCM-30), an Avenger-class mine countermeasures ship, and is responsible for the day-to-day operations and management of 12 sailors. He also serves as a Crew Weapons Instructor, qualifying sailors in the use and employment of crew-served weapons.


In the future, he would like to continue his Naval Service and apply for a commission as a Limited Duty Officer.

Want to nominate someone for GPISD's Alumni Spotlight?

Big image

Mid-Year New Teacher Academy (teachers starting January 2018)

Friday, Jan. 5th, 8am-4pm

Zotz Education Center

This new teacher academy is ONLY for employees who started late in the first semester or who will begin teaching in January 2018.

Board of Trustees Meeting

Tuesday, Jan. 9th, 6pm

GPISD Administration Building

After-school Specials (Paraprofessional Training)

Thursday, Jan. 11th, 4-5pm

Zotz Education Center

Register in Eduphoria

Area Council PTA Meeting

Tuesday, Jan. 16th, 10am

Jacinto City Town Center

Elementary S3 Competition

Friday, Jan. 19th, 8am-12pm

Zotz Education Center

Elementary 1st Year Teachers Training

Wednesday, Jan. 24th, 3:45pm

GPISD Administration Building

This session is all ELEMENTARY first year teachers.

CTE National Technical Honor Society Induction

Thursday, Jan. 25th, 6pm

Galena Park High School

GPISD Spanish Spelling Bees

Friday, Jan. 26th, 9:30am

GPISD Administration Building

This event will be streamed live.


The HIGH SCHOOL Competition will be at 9:30 am


The ELEMENTARY Competition will be at 1:00 pm

Elementary Robotics Event

Saturday, Jan. 27th, 8am-1pm

North Shore Senior High School

High School 1st Year Teachers Training

Monday, Jan. 29th, 3:15pm

Zotz Education Center

This training is for all HIGH SCHOOL first year teachers.

Middle School 1st Year Teachers Training

Tuesday, Jan. 30th, 4:15pm

Zotz Education Center

This training is for all MIDDLE SCHOOL first year teachers.

Happy January Birthdays!

DEANNA AGUILERA , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

VANESSA AGUIRRE , JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

BRITTNEY AINSWORTH , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

IRISH ALEXANDER , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JENNIE ALEXANDER , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MAXIME ALEXANDRE , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

EDITH AMAYA , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

LAMESHA ANDERSON , TRANSPORTATION

KWANE ANDERSON , TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MANUEL ARAUJO , MAINTENANCE

KARA ASHWORTH , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LAMON ATKINS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

HORTENCIA AVINA , WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MYRTLE BAGUIO , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

STEFAN BAKER , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

VERONICA BARRIENTOS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

LAUREN BARRON , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

JANIE BEAN , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

IRENE BENZOR , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

FRANCISCA BIZARRO , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

RACQUELL BOLDS , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BERNADETTE BOOKER , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CRISTIAN BOU-KAT , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SYLVIA BROSIG , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

SHAROL BROWN , TRANSPORTATION

SHANNON BUCKHOLT , JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

LYNITA BUCKMIRE , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

DESIRAE BURGOS , TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CALEB BUTLER , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

ANNA CADRIEL , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

ANTONIA CALDERON , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

LIVIA CALLAHAN , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

DIANA CALVILLO , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

KENNETH CANNICK , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JOSHUA CANTRELL , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AGNES CARBERRY , TRANSPORTATION

VERONICA CARDENAS , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

DIANA CASTRO , TRANSPORTATION

TOBY CASTRO , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

ADRIENNE CAVAZOS , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

JEDMY CENTENO , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AMARIAH CHACHERE , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

HOLLY CHANDLER , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

ALYSIA CHATMAN , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FELYSIA CHATMAN , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

TERESA CHAVEZ , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JOHN CHILDRES , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JACQUELINE CLARK BARNES , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

AMY COLE , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

ALFONSO CONTRERAS , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TRINIDAD CONTRERAS , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MELISSA CORDERO-RAMSDEN , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

CRISTINA CORTEJOSO-SANZ , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ARTHUR CORTES , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ERNEST CRAVEN , TRANSPORTATION

TYNESHA CRAWFORD , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

D'ARWYN DANIELS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

MERRISSA DAVILA , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

VANESSA DAVIS , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

GUADALUPE DE ANDA , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

ERICEL DE LOS SANTOS , NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAURA DELAROSA , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

KECIA DEMBY , TRANSPORTATION

TYMIKKA DEMMING , TRANSPORTATION

ORALIA DIAZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AMBER DIAZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

JUAN DIAZ , GROUNDS

EDNA DOMINGUEZ , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PAUL DREXLER , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

SOPHIA ESCAMILLA , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

ALMA ESCAMILLA , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TERESA ESPINO , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

GERMAN ESPINOZA , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CATHY EVANS JACKSON , JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

ANTHONY FELDER , EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL

AARON FIELD , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARTHA FLORES , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANGELICA FLORES , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

SHANNON FOX , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

OFELIA FUENTES DE SANCHEZ , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

ANTHONY GAGER , TRANSPORTATION

MARIA GAITAN , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

DANELA GALVAN , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

LOREN GALVEZ , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

MARIA GARCIA , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

YOLANDA GARCIA , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

IRASEMA GARCIA , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

DELMA GARCIA , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

CELIA GARCIA , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

LINDA GARCIA-DAVILA , NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JESUS GARDEA , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

JACQUELINE GARZA , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LETICIA GARZA , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BLANCA GARZA , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

OFELIA GARZA , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

GRACE GARZA-DEVOST , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LEVI GASTON , GPISD NORTH ANNEX

JESSICA GAUL , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JEWEL GIACONA , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

VALLIE GILBERT , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

LILLIE GONZALEZ , JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

VIRGINIA GONZALEZ , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

MIRTHALA GONZALEZ , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

RONDA GORDON , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAKAYLA GORDON , ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

JERRI GORE , WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HANNAH GORSE , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

PHAZELL GRAY , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

CREZETTA GUESS , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

GLADYS GUTIERREZ , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

HERMINIA GUZMAN , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SHERIAN HALL , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KIMBERLY HANCOCK , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FREDA HARDIMAN , TRANSPORTATION

JAMIE HARGRAVE , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JORDAN HARRIS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

XAVIER HARRISON , CUSTODIAL SERVICES

KAREN HAYNES , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

JESSICA HERNANDEZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

IMELDA HERNANDEZ , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JACQUELINE HERNANDEZ , TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANA HERNANDEZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JIMMIE HILTON , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

JEFFREY HUTCHINSON , EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL

ERIKKA JAMMER , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

RICJUANE JENKINS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

CLINTON JOHNS , TRANSPORTATION

SARA JOHNSON , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

WILEY JOHNSON , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

TONIE JONES , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

SAUNDRA JONES , TRANSPORTATION

JESSICA KALINOWSKI , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LISA KRIPPEL , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DEBORAH LACY , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

DAVID LAGASSE , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

ANA LANDA , ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

COURTNEY LANE , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

JANIE LANHAM , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

SABRINA LEAL , BECKER EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

JESSICA LEDET , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AMANDA LETSOS , ADMINISTRATION ANNEX

ROSSA ELLY LIM , NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

EBONI LONG , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

KARINA LOPEZ , ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

SARA LOPEZ , NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANGELICA LOPEZ , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA MACEDO , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ASHLEY MALEY , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MAYRA MARTINEZ , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ISABEL MARTINEZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

BRENDA MARTINEZ , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ARNULFO MARTINEZ , GROUNDS

MARIA MARTINEZ , CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NORMA MARTINEZ , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

MARIA MARTINEZ , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

ARNESHA MATHEWS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

ROBERT MCCULLOCH , GROUNDS

CHARLIE MCCULLUM , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

TYMECKA MCGEE , TRANSPORTATION

DOMINGO MENDEZ , GPISD NORTH ANNEX

MAURA MENDOZA , TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

BLANCA MORALES DE GONZALEZ , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

JENNIFER MORENO , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

DEBRA MORLOCK , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

COTY MORRIS , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

DANNA MOTEN , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARYLON MOTLEY , TRANSPORTATION

PATRICIA MURO , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

LATOYA MUSE , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

SARITA NAPOLEON-MILLS , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

JAMES NORRIS , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

LYNN NUTT , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

CAROLINA OBREGON , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

TAMARA OJEDA BONILLA , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ERIKA OLIVO , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

LAURA ONEIL , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

STEPHANIE ONTIVEROS , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

WAYNE OQUIN , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MARIA ORTEGA , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ERICA ORTIZ , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

RHONDA PATTERSON , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

ANGELA PELAEZ , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ELENA PENA , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AIDA PENA-PEREZ , PYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PEIMS SUPPORT PERSON , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

FREDERICK PICKROM , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

TAWANEKA POPE , TRANSPORTATION

ANTWON POUNCY , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

JOY PRICE , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DEMETRIA PRIESTLEY , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

AUDITOR PURPOSES , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

GERARDO RAMIREZ , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

JOSEPH RAMIREZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MARIA RANGEL , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

JULIETTE REYNOLDS , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

ELISSA RICHEY , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

DANIELLE ROACHES , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CYNTHIA ROBERTSON , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

KEONA ROBERTSON , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

BETTY ROBINSON , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

MELANIE RODARTE , WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ARMANDO RODRIGUEZ , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AUDREY ROMERO , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

DANNY RUBIO , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

TERESA SAAD , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MARLEN SALAZAR , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

ESMERALDA SALAZAR , WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA SALINAS GUTIERREZ , CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JOANN SANCHEZ , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

VERONICA SANCHEZ , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARY SANCHEZ , TRANSPORTATION

MARISSA SANDOVAL , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH 9TH GRADE

CYNTHIA SANDOVAL , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

NICOLE SAPP , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ROXANNA SAUCEDO , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

JOHN SAUSAGE , MAINTENANCE

HEATHER SEIBERT , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

ANGELA SELF , CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LEE SENNET , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MONTRECE SEYMORE , TRANSPORTATION

DIANE SHARP , PEP FACILITY

MESHA SHUPTRINE , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARTHA SONSON , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JAZZMIN SOPCHAK , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

MARIA SORIA , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

SAMANTHA SOSA , WILLIAMSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANGELA SPECK , WOODLAND ACRES MIDDLE SCHOOL

ELIZABETH STEPHENSON , JACINTO CITY ELEMENTARY

SERENA STEVENS , TICE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LINDA SUAREZ , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MARILU SUAREZ , WOODLAND ACRES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SHEALA SUMMERS , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

TAYLOR SURRATT , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARIA TAMEZ , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JASMINE TAYLOR , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

CHANDRA TAYLOR , NORMANDY CROSSING ELEMENTARY

CECILIA THOMAS , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

EVER TORRES , COBB 6TH GRADE CAMPUS

ARACELY TORRES , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

BRAULIA TORRES FELIX , CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MARITSA TOVANCHE , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

MARIA TREVINO , SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY

CYNTHIA TRONCOSO , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

BIANCA TURNINI , MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KAREN URBANO , NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

IRENE VALLEJO , CIMARRON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SARA VARGAS , HAVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JANETT VELEZ , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

MA JEANNE VILLANUEVA , PURPLE SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

AMANDA WALTERS , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

AARON WASHINGTON , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

CASEY WATSON , GALENA PARK HIGH SCHOOL

JONATHAN WATSON , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

CRISTINA WEHMEYER , CLOVERLEAF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KRISTINA WESELKA , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DARYAN WILKERSON , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

AMICHA WILLIAMS , ADMINISTRATION BUILDING

KETRA WILLIAMS , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

ELVA WILLIAMS , ZOTZ EDUCATION CENTER

DEBORAH WILLIS , GALENA PARK MIDDLE SCHOOL

AVERY WILSON , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

EMILY WOOD , GALENA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JASON WOODS , TRANSPORTATION

TIFFANY WRIGHT , CUNNINGHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

PERCY WYATT , MAINTENANCE

BRANDY YOUNG , GREEN VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SHERMAINE YOUNG , NORTH SHORE MIDDLE SCHOOL

NATHAN ZORTMAN , NORTH SHORE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Superintendent's Expectations

1. Begin with the end in mind . . . what do you want for the children and staff for whom you’re responsible?


2. Build POSITIVE relationships with student, staff, parents and community members.


3. Being PROACTIVE pays bigger dividends than being REACTIVE.


4. Be a problem-solver; Become part of GPISD’s Solution-Driven Team!


5. Nurture, mentor and support those you serve: BUILD CAPACITY.


6. GROW professionally—remember, you too are a lifelong learner.


7. Each of you has the capacity for GREATNESS. Don’t let being “good” be good enough.


8. It’s still all about what’s BEST for our children!


9. EXCELLENCE is the ONLY OPTION! No excuses.

Galena Park Independent School District

The mission of the Galena Park Independent School District is to prepare students to be productive citizens and life-long learners.