MONDAY MEMO

January 11th-15th

College Week January 11th-January 15th

What's Ahead for the Week

Monday, January 11th

(All day) Ready Rosie Training- Monica, JoJo, Meg(Sockwell)

11:00p.m Technology Specialist Don Dempsey on campus( Makerspace)

CMIT Schedule

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Mekhai Woody– 4th 7:20- 7:45

1-11-2016 (Monday) 504 -

Amiracle Manzay – 3rd 8:50- 9:10 am

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Sapphire Eiland – 4th 9:45-10:10am

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Keely Meadows – 4th 10:15-10:35am

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Elyse Ramirez – 1st 12:50-1:10 pm

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Jace Shiers – 1st 1:15-1: 35pm

1-11-2016 (Monday) CMIT -

Jordyn Scott – 2nd ***SPEECH 1:45-2:10 pm

3:00-3:45 How To Use Mid-Year Data to Make Adjustments K-8(Webinar)(My Learning Plan)


Tuesday, January 12th

(All Day) ELL Science Training: Toni, Rachel Ashby, Misty Stephan, Sara Wales, Debbie G (Sockwell)

8-11:30 AM 5th Grade Fine Arts Trip – Renner MS

9:30 AM to 11:00 AM. Student Management Meeting (Online)

2-3:30 PM - Rita @ Training, Admin. Bldg.

2:45pm-3:45pm NTCC Rehearsal (Music Room)

3:00 SPED ARD 4th (NG)

6:00p.m.-7:30p.m. Renner Middle School Fine Arts Information Night in the (Renner Cafeteria)

7:00pm School Board Meeting (Admin)


Wednesday, January 13th

Science and Engineering Fair projects are due

7:30am-12:00pm- iLead Meeting (Toni and Karma)(Sockwell)

2:00p.m Lockdown Drill

Tailgate College Week Celebration-Teacher’s Lounge

PACE-Aspen Bischoff off Campus


Thursday, January 14th

8am-12:00pm Science and Engineering Fair projects Judging

1:00-2:30 Admin meeting (Toni) Admin #309

4:00p.m.-5:30p.m.- NTCC Area Rehearsal at Beverly Elementary

2:45pm-3:45pm Math Olympiads -PACE room.

PACE Aspen Bischoff on Campus/PACE Testing

Rita Wallace off campus


Friday, January 15th

8-9:30 AM -4th and 5th grade Scripp Campus Spelling Bee in the gym

Scripp Great American Spellcheck Grades K-3 (Library)

Third Grade-8:00-9:00 AM

Kindergarten-9:00-10:00 AM

First Grade-10:00-11:00 AM

Second Grade- 11:00-12:00 AM

9:00 a.m.9:30 a.m. - St. Andrews Helping Hands (First Grade)

12:45p.m. Shepton Students

PACE Aspen Bischoff on Campus/PACE Testing

Rita Wallace off campus


January 18th- Staff and Student Holiday -Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday

Important Dates

January 19, 2016 8-10:30am -Tonya Grant Elementary Counselor’s Cluster Meeting at Jackson Elementary School


January 20th Principal Meeting (Toni and Karma)

3:00-3:45 Edugence Training with Jennifer Ruth in library

January 21st- LPAC Meeting-Debbie Gorecki

January 21st- Parent Liaison Meeting (Monica)

January 21st - 6:30pm-7:00pm "Making Our Mark"- MLK Tribute

January 22nd 1st grade-Outdoor Learning Center- 9:15am and 11:15am

Pickle & Reynolds – leave school at 9:15, return to school by 12.

Trimble & Anderson – leave school at 11:15, return to school by 2:15.

January 22nd- SLP Meeting

January 26th SBIC Meeting

January 25- 3:00-3:45 -The Basics of Our New Data System, Edugence Grades K-12

January 27th SMU Excursion-Alexandra/Kassie

January 27, 2016 8-8:45am 504/CMIT Meeting at Renner Middle School


January 28, 2016 8-12:00pm STAAR District Training for CTC w/ Assessment Team at Sockwell

January 28th 6pm-8pm (Skate Night) (Thunderbird)

February 9 - Dinosaur George (http://www.dinosaurgeorge.com)

March 2nd – 3rd Grade field trip to the Dallas Museum of Art/Nasher

February 6-NTCC 20th Annual Meyerson Concert



Feb 15th- Momentous Followup Training

February 23rd – 5th Grade to the Dallas Museum of Art

Mar. 7-Apr. 6 K-5- TELPAS- LEP Students

May 24th – 4th Grade to the Dallas Museum of Art

Birthday's

January

1st - Veronica Galvan*12th-Sharon Schneider* 14th-Che Ho Chang* 18th- Brittany Garret*20th-Carolyn Walters* 30th-Lori Samuels

STAAR Dates

K-5- Mar. 7-Apr. 6 TELPAS- LEP Students


3rd Grade

April 4-22, 2016 STAAR ALT

May 9th, 2016 STAAR Math

May 10th, 2016 STAAR Reading


4th grade

April 4-22, 2016 STAAR ALT

March 29th, 2016 - STAAR Writing

May 9th, 2016 –STAAR Math

May 10th, 2016 - STAAR Reading


5th grade

April 4-22 STAAR ALT

March 29th- STAAR Math

March 30th- STAAR Reading

May 9th - STAAR Math Retest

May 10th – STAAR Reading Retest

May 11th- STAAR Science