Our March 2019 Young Scholars

Honoring Readers, Writers, & Students of the Month

The February and March Young Scholars Assembly is...

Friday, March 22nd, 2-3:15pm

Turrill Elementary School


  • E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
  • 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15

In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.


Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.


We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.

Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for February AND March is...

Friday, March 22nd, 11:30am-1:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


The February and March Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!

E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Riley Moon

Abeare - Peyton Greenlaw

Badyrka - Grady Bourn

Ruhlman - Nevaeh Smith

Campbell - Gabe Stocchi

Burgeson - Christopher Pratt

Smith - Kennedy White

Christian - Mason Williams

Oliver - Kingsley Zheng

E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Colton Bishop

Abeare - Brendon Smith

Badyrka - Logan Arredondo

Ruhlman - Tristen Johnson

Campbell - Lillyanna Bush

Burgeson - Brady Lipka

Smith - Emily Valentine

Christian - Emilee Breeding

Oliver - Ashtyn Scheff

E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Carter Schoonover

Abeare - Dellainey Pettit

Badyrka - Jaxon Pritchard

Ruhlman - Sabrina Ford

Campbell - Emmett Lewis

Burgeson - Riley Jones

Smith - Ella Weidinger

Christian - Elise Lacross

Oliver - Annabelle Keely

2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Brooklyn Smith

Baxter - Mason Debusk

Tripp - Rachel Bartlett

Chaffin - Carley Callcut

Fantin - Jadynn Ramsey

Berry - Nick Dawley

Hoganson - Alexander Lewis

Short - Jenna Lomerson

2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Damien Russell

Baxter - Morgayne Evans

Tripp - Taylor Morris

Chaffin - Sharon Hewitt

Fantin - Berkley Curtis

Berry - Rylee Rau

Hoganson - Madeline LaCross

Short - Nevaeh Hendrickson

2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Weston Millen

Baxter - Kamdyn Carmack

Tripp - Bentley Kiss

Chaffin - Gabby Speagle

Fantin - Mariah Tanner

Berry - Lillia Douglas

Hoganson - Logan Pearson

Short - Nick Ashmore