Naturalization

Patience and Sarah

Six Steps of Naturalization

1. You must gain admittance to the US as a legally permanent resident. You must have a "green card".

2. You must live in the US continuously for 5 year after filing for naturalization. Once one has applied, he is expected to establish and maintain continuous residency.

3. Establish actual residency. You must live in the state prior to filing for at least 3 months.

4. Acquire a basic knowledge of US government and history. You must take the naturalization test which involves a Naturalization Self Test section and a comprehensive Naturalization test section.

5. You must exemplify moral character and an understanding of the US Constitution.

6. You must be at least 18 years old. Exceptions are allowed for children of permanent residents.

Loss of Citizenship

Loss of Citizenship is the event of ceasing to be a citizen of a country under the nationality law of country. Loss of Citizenship covers doth denaturalization and voluntary renunciation of citizenship.

Illegal Aliens

Illegal Aliens are foreign people who have entered the US illegally and can be deported.

Legal Aliens

Legal Aliens are people who are not citizens but are legally permitted to live in a country. This many include tourists, guest workers, legal permanent residents, and student via resident aliens. These aliens are protected by the due process clause which states that "no person shall be deprived of life or liberty without due process of law".