Thrive Alliance Tournament

Highlights of the 3rd Annual Tourney June 7-9, 2019

3 days of great Pickleball playing at Central Middle School gyms.

This tournament was a fundraiser to support Thrive Alliance put on by Sue Lamborn of Thrive Alliance and some CPC members. Proceeds benefit central and southern Indiana residents with social and housing services.

A Big Thank you........

All the hard work didn't go unnoticed!

Sue Lamborn and Kashmira from Thrive Alliance for organizing this great tourney; getting volunteers, snacks, t-shirts, set up, and working all 3 days at the tournament.


Charlie Day for all his work in making up ALL the Draws for each day's play and being involved in the organization of this event.


Juliana Bernabe for promoting the tourney, doing the sign up genius and Papas grill orders!


Tournament Directors - Mike and Paula Bandos, Sue Lamborn, Mary Beth Kelley.


Thursday night helpers measuring, taping, and net setup - Charlie Day took the lead, Jan Matchette, Mark Davis, Ray Arnholt, Cindy Massey, Brad Gonsalves, Matt Noblitt, Nancy Conner, Juliana Bernabe,


The Recreational players who helped tear down the courts, removed tape, load equipment in the cars - Juliana Bernabe, Rick Saltsman, Sam and Debbie Cotton, Mary and Ray Arnholt, Julie and Gene Dura, Judy C., Bug Brown, Nancy Conner, Dennis Butterfield, Linda Thompson, Kashmira.

Friday Corporate Challenge

Big picture

Gold Medal - Dave Adams and Charlie Day -( played for DLZ)

Presenting the Picke Jar for GOLD to our winners was Mark Lindenlaub, (right) Thrive Alliance President.
Big picture

Judy Cummings/Ashley Craig-Silver, Papas Grill; Charlie Day/Dave Adams -Gold, DLZ; Mel Hunter/Deb Lienhoop (Not shown)-Bronze, Egenolf; and Mark L.

Big picture

Wait...Mel found his Bronze winning partner, Deb L.

Saturday Women's Doubles and Men's Doubles Competitive 3.5+

Big picture

Women's Doubles - Competitive Gold Medal - Hannah and Celeste Hook - a dynamic mother/daughter duo!

Big picture

Bev Chinn/Bonnie Rogers -Silver; Hannah and Celeste Hook- Gold; Sarah Distelrath/Ashley Craig- Bronze.

Men's Doubles - Competitive

Big picture

Alex Cannon/Jim Hook-Silver; Ryan Hanson/Brandon Snyder -Gold; Matt Noblitt/Dave Adams - Bronze.

Big picture

Saturday Recreational Women's Doubles and Men's Doubles 2.5-3.0.

Big picture

Women's Doubles Recreational Gold Medal - Debbie Cotton and Lynne Saler.

Big picture

Cindy Purvis/Ashley McDermott - Silver; Debbie Cotton/Lynne Saler -Gold; Linda Thompson/Sue Wildemann (not pictured)-Bronze.

Big picture

Scott Wright/Dr. William Padamadan - Gold Medalists Men's Doubles -Recreational

Big picture

Venket Jayaraman/Ray Arnholt - Silver; Scott Wright/Dr. William Padamadan -Gold; Patrick McDermott/Wayne Purvis - Bronze.

Big picture

....can't have a great tournament without enthusiatic support from our players!

Big picture

Sunday Mixed Doubles Competitive 3.5+

Big picture

Mixed Doubles Competitive Gold Medalists - Matt Noblitt and Ashley Craig!

Big picture

Dave Adams/Hannah Hook -Silver; Matt Noblitt/Ashley Craig -Gold; Celeste Hook/Jim Hook -Bronze!

Sunday Mixed Doubles Recreational 2.5-3.0.

Big picture

Recreaction Gold Medalists - Joyce Ellinger and Dr. William Padamadan!

Big picture

Rick Saltsman/Lynne Saler -Silver; Joyce Ellinger/Dr. William Padamadan -Gold.

Big picture

Ashley McDermott/Patrick McDermott - Bronze!