How To Become a U.S. Citizen

By Ella and Haleigh and Haley

Eligibility To Become A Citizen

  • be at least 18 years old at the time
  • must have a green card for 5 years
  • demonstrate continuous residence for at least 5 years
  • be in the U.S for 30 months out of the five years you are there
  • be able to read, write and speak basic english
  • take an oath of allegiance to the U.S
  • have a basic understanding in U.S history goverment

Get old in the U.S not Jamaica!

steps to become a citizen

  • determine if you are already a U.S citizen.
  • determine your eligibility. (read above)
  • prepare form N-400 application for naturalization
  • submit form N-400 application
  • got to the biometrics appointment if applicable
  • complete the interview
  • receive a decision from USCIS on your form N-400
  • receive a notice to take the oath of alliegence
  • understanding US citizenship, take the test