Beautiful dogs that are endangered?
The Dingo can be found in almost any part of the Australian mainland which provides access to drinking water. Because of this need for water the dingo prefers the edge of forests which go on to grasslands, but they are forced inland to more semi-arid areas
Dingoes are an opportunistic carnivores that hunt mainly at night They prefer mammals but this diet can be supplemented by reptiles,insects,etc. The size of their prey ranges from small rodents,rabbits,lizards,sheep,and kangaroos.Dingoes usually hunt alone or in pairs but when small animals is scarce,larger prey must be tackled, cooperative hunting takes place.
Kangaroo vs Dingo
The Dingoes becomes sexually mature at the age of 1 year and they take a lifetime mate. Breeding takes place only once a year, with the female usually giving birth three to four in the Spring.Both the male and female Dingo take part in raising the pups, which stay with the parents for a period of 12 months up to 3 years. Pups are born blind but with a good covering of fur in a den.The mother regurgitates food for the pups until they are about 4 months old when they are capable of starting to try and hunt for themselves. They are able to eat and hunt small animals such as rodents and rabbit.
Dingoes eat rats, kangaroos, birds, rabbits, lizards and some farm animals
Dingo Fast Food
why they are endangered?
Dingoes eat farm animals sometimes and farmers complain about them and kill them if they come close to their land and they hunt them for fun.
Size:Head and body, 3.5 to 4 ft (1.1 to 1.2 m); Tail, 12 to 13 in (30 to 33 cm)
Weight:22 to 33 lbs (10 to 15 kg)
history of the dingoes
Dingos have been in Australia for about 3,500 years. Dingos may have been brought to the country by Australian aborigines who traded with Indian traders. Aborigines kept dingos in their camps and the dogs hunted with the men.
What we should do to help
*We should donate to dingo shelters and dingo reserves.
*We should stop hunting them to let their species survive and not be extinct.