Bull Thistle on the loose!

Scientific name:

Cirsium Vulgare

Common name:

Spear Thistle

Physical Description

2 to 6 ft tall.

Long sharp spines on the leaves.

"gum drop" shape.

pink and baby purple.

Birthplace

Its from Europe and Asia .

Method of Transportation

It came accidentally in colonial times from contaminated seeds.

Last seen

Spread out through all 50 states.

Crimes

Its invasive in many areas sometimes forms large infestation that takes up space, nutrients and sunlight from other organisms.

Punishment/sentence

it cannot be for sold or transported in Pennsylvania.