Giant, Delightful Gerbera Daisies

Shelby's favorite plant

DICOT

Hardiness Zone Rating: 9-11

FULL SUN

Perennial and Annual

In the warmest parts of the country they are perennials,

but everywhere else they are annuals.

Names

common name: Barberton Daisy

genus: Gerbera

specie: wrightii

What do they need?

They require well-drained soil.

Start with low ammonium fertilizer (15-5-15) ten days from germination. Gradually increase the fertilizer concentration up to 100 to 150 ppm nitrogen.

Insects

Two insects that can ruin gerbera daisies are leaf miners and spider mites.