Our February 2019 Young Scholars
Honoring Readers, Writers, & Students of the Month
The February and March Young Scholars Assembly is...
- E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
- 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15
Friday, Mar 22, 2019, 02:00 PM
Turrill Elementary School
In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.
Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.
We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.
Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for February AND March is...
The February and March Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!
Friday, Mar 22, 2019, 11:30 AM
Turrill Elementary School
E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month
Brown - Elizabeth Dodes
Abeare - Evelyn Roth
Badyrka - Matthew Riley
Ruhlman - Liv Stone
Campbell - Dresden Yost
Burgeson - Austin Thatcher
Smith - Cameron Pritchard
Christian - Mason Auchterlonie
Oliver - Ruby Selph
E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month
Brown - Cameron Robinson
Abeare - Carlos Milliner, Jr.
Badyrka - Emma Bednarchik
Ruhlman - Cruz Broadworth
Campbell - Scarlett Ross
Burgeson - Garrett Beaudette
Smith - Nathan Carey
Christian - Susan Steffler
Oliver - Tucker Williamson
E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month
Brown - Emmalyn Raymond
Abeare - Brooklyn Keehn
Badyrka - Selena Haskins
Ruhlman - Cole Salcido
Campbell - Harper Alexander
Burgeson - Rachel Waugh
Smith - Iser Nickola
Christian - Cambriana Warpup
Oliver - Anjolie Madden
2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month
Craft - Trevor Goward
Baxter - Jaidyn Fetzer
Tripp - Aurora Nickola
Chaffin - Trenton Smith
Fantin - Haeden Phelps
Berry - Corinne Calkins
Hoganson - Abigail McClusky
Short - Nevaeh Hendrickson
2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month
Craft - Ensley DeYonker
Baxter - Jordan Judd
Tripp - Ethan Waun
Chaffin - Eldon Saltzman
Fantin - Elijah Fluery
Berry - Jayden Madden-Stalter
Hoganson - Kadie Rider
Short - Madison White
2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month
Craft - Madison Hunter
Baxter - Maddie Thompson
Tripp - Sebastian Gooch
Chaffin - Dalton Warnke
Fantin - Austin Traver
Berry - Marin Readwin
Hoganson - Aaliyah Clay
Short - Alyssa Carter