Crockett Cougar Chatter

March 2019

Big picture
Big picture

Mark your calendars!

Future Important Dates

March 6th Parent Choice Sheet / Course Information Night:6:00-7:00 (see flyer below)

March 7th: Late Start Day

March 8th - College Field Trip to University of Texas-San Antonio and Texas A&M - San Antonio.

March 8th - College Field Trip to Texas State Technical College - Williamson County

March 12th - CAC Meeting in the Library at 5:30

March 12th - PTSA Meeting in the Library at 6:30

March 13th - TSI testing

March 14th - Crockett Orchestra Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane from 5-8

March 14th - ACC Info session for seniors

March 18th-22nd: Spring Break Holiday

March 26th - National College Fair at Palmer Events Center

April 4th: Late Start Day

April 7th: Cap10k

April 19th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 2nd: Late Start Day

May 24th: Last Day of Classes for Students

May 27th: Staff and Student Holiday

May 28th: Student Holiday, Staff Professional Development Day

May 29 - Graduation (10:00 am)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL Calendar (including athletic events - current season athletic schedules are below)


CROCKETT HIGH SCHOOL VERTICAL TEAM CALENDAR w / District of Innovation Days UPDATED 6.21.18

Important Dates for Choice Sheets!

Parent Choice Sheet / Course Information Night:

Wednesday March 6, 2019 6:00-7:00 (see flyer below)

Choice Sheet Course Selection Window at Crockett ECHS:

February 18 - March 8, 2019

Big picture
Big picture

The Crockett PTSA (Parent Teacher and Student Association) needs your help! Everyone is welcome to attend our meetings, which are the 2nd Tuesday of every month. This month we will be meeting at 6:30 pm in the back of the Crockett library. Our next meeting is March 12th. Membership is only $10 for the year! Joining is quick and easy and can be done online at JoinPTA.org! Come and see how YOU can make a difference!

Congratulations Tex-Anns

Please congratulate the Tex-Anns on an excellent showing at their first competition in Seguin. After a grueling 20 hour day, we came home with the following awards:


Best in Class -Officer Contemporary, Jazz and Lyrical

Best in Class - Team Jazz, Pom and Contemporary

Super Sweepstakes- Team and Officer

Grand Champion Medium Team

Grand Champion of the Classic Division (highest scorer over all of the classic division teams)


The Tex-Anns went up against stiff competition last weekend at the

American Dance/ Drill Team Austin Dance Classic at Vandegrift HS on Feb 23rd. Please congratulate them on winning the following awards:


Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis Award for 93+ from all judges on all routines for Team events

Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis Award for 93+ from all judges on all routines for Officer events

Best Overall Choreography Award for Team and Officers

Judges Award for Team Pom

4th Runner Up Best in Class - Officers

5th Runner Up Best in Class - Team


Congratulations Tex-Anns on an Outstanding Competition Season! Way to go!!

Big picture

Congratulations Crockett Theatre!!!

5 GAHSMTA 2019 Nominations!!!

Congratulations Crockett Theatre!!!

Congrats Chase & Azaria, Featured Performers!

Congrats Zach Washington, Best Actor!

Congrats Choreo & Costumes!

Join us April 17, GAHSMTA @ the Long Center!


The UIL One Act Play District Meet is taking place on Friday March 15th at 1pm. Please plan to support the Crockett Theatre students! The show title is EMMAS's CHILD and asks, "How much is a person willing to sacrifice to get what she wants?"


March Dates:

March1 - UIL OAP Clinic with Rick Garcia at Tom Glenn HS

March 6 - Small MS Theatre to watch UIL OAP Emma's Child at Crockett

March 7 - 10 - Crockett Theatre at TBARM Camp for leadership training and team building

March 15 - UIL OAP Distirct Meet at the AISD PAC @1pm

March 28 - UIL OAP Bi-District Meet at the AISD PAC10080563

Cheers to Cosmetology!

Cosmetology just went through their bi annual inspection by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation and received an other perfect inspection!!

Choir Singers

Shout out to our Choir Soloists who sang at UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest Saturday!


Araliya Dooldeniya received a Superior rating of 1 on "I Love all Graceful Things" and is qualified for STATE

Jayden Thatcher received a Superior rating of 1 on "Homeward Bound"

Tram Tran received an Excellent rating of 2 on "Ave Maria"

Valerie Gonzalez received and Excellent rating of 2 on Verborgenheit"


Congrats to these fine singers!

Austin Regional Science Fair

Last week Crockett students participated in the Austin Regional Science Fair. Students have been working on projects for months in the fields of Cellular and Molecular biology, Animal Science, Earth Systems, Plant Science, and Biochemistry. Please congratulate the following students if you see them.


Full Science Fair Video: https://youtu.be/XGwG9oDSmp4


Genetic Population Analysis of Texas Wild Hogs (Sus scrofa) Using SSR Markers-----Nia Jenkins, Laritza Esparza, Kaitlyn Holt.

Nominated for the AISD Superintendent Award


Measuring pH and Water Hardness to Determine the Quality of Water-----Mariah Schoonmaker, Yessenia Silva


Transgenomic expression of the AGPase gene for biofuel synthesis utiling E. coli and plant hosts.------Fallon Alexander

Nominated for the AISD Superintendent Award

Winner:NASA Earth System Science Award


Production of a Biofuel Rocket Utilizing Sustainable Crop Based Resources----Gunner WIllie, Ianna Engquist


Bacterial Transformation of E. coli Using the Light Producing pVIB Plasmid--------Nika Baugh

Nominated for the AISD Superintendent Award


Phylogenetic Analysis and Placement of Axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum) Phenotypes in the Tiger Salamander Clade Utilizing the Cytochrome b Gene--------Caetterina Rogers, Iva Sanchez

Nominated for the AISD Superintendent Award


Survey and Characterization Central Texas Algae in the Austin Area------Kailin Parse

College Visit & College Fair

March 8th - College Field Trip to University of Texas-San Antonio and Texas A&M - San Antonio.

March 8th - College Field Trip to Texas State Technical College - Williamson County

March 13th - TSI testing

March 14th - ACC Info session for seniors

March 26th - National College Fair at Palmer Events Center



National College Fair

Austin's largest college fair will take place the evening of March 26th from 5:30-8:00 pm at the Palmer Events Center. This is a free opportunity for students to interact with almost 200 different universities from around the world! Register for free at www.nacacfairs.org/austin to receive fair details, avoid lines onsite, and share your contact information with your choice schools.

Orchestra Spirit Night

Crockett Orchestra is holding a Spirit Night at Bush's Chicken and you're invited!

Thursday, March 14th at Bush's Chicken on Brodie Lane from 5-8p.

Enjoy delicious chicken and support your school Orchestra with Cougar Pride!

Be sure and tell them you're from Crockett!

Baseball Highlights!

This past week The Crockett Cougar Varsity Baseball team went 1 and 3 in the AISD Tournament with a BIG win vs 6A team, Akins High School. All of our Cougar student-athletes showed incredible resiliency and grit throughout the tournament, never yielding and always fighting! All-Tournament Honors went to Sophomore, Lorenzo Berron, who lead the team in hits for the tournament and Junior, Zack Trzcinko, for outstanding pitching and a Grand Slam vs Akins.


Not to be outdone, our JV team had a phenomenal showing at the Manor/Elgin ISD Tournament, as they finished as one of the top teams with a record of 3 wins and 1 loss. BIG wins against Manor, New Tech and Elgin High Schools.Congratulations to all our Crockett Student Athletes. ALWAYS VICTORIOUS!

Please Join our Cap10k Team

Crockett Community,


On April 7th, join us on our winning streak for the largest and second fastest HS team. Don't worry if you don't run - walking and jogging is also encouraged. You can do it!


Current registration for school teams is $30, but only until March 1st when it becomes $35. The fee will then increase each month until the race. This fun Austin tradition is just around the corner on 4.7.2019, so you still have over a month to prepare to walk, jog or run. Please see Mr. Kepner or Mr. Marceaux if you, or your students, are interested in weekly CHS meet-ups for preparing. Beginners are encouraged!


Here is the link to join and encourage students to join - https://eventdog.com/a/eventpage.php?eID=12701&dID=0.


Our goal is to register one to two students per adult. We can do it! Just be sure to select Crockett HS and carefully select t-shirt sizes as changes cannot be made during packet pick-up.

Congratulations to former Crockett graduate and Valedictorian, Lily Davisson!

Please Consider Supporting our Boys Soccer Team!

Attention All 9th Grade Parents:

Crockett's Early College High School application is now open! Early College High School is a rigorous academic program that provides students with an opportunity to graduate high school with their high school diploma as well as an Associate's Degree... for free! All students are welcome to apply! You can access the application and more program information at crockettechs.weebly.com.



The ECHS application deadline is March 15th, act fast because space is limited! You must apply to be considered for the program.



If you have questions please contact Ms. Capps, ECHS Coordinator at brittany.capps@austinisd.org or at 512-414-7808.

Big picture

We are excited to share that a Mindfulness class will begin to be offered to our students and will take place in Room 150 (Entrepreneur) every Wednesday during F.I.T.

Big picture
Big picture

Alateen Meetings at Crockett HS

Communities In Schools (CIS) has partnered with local Alateen sponsors to bring weekly Alateen meetings to Crockett HS. Alateen provides support and resources for teens whose lives have been affected by someone else’s drinking, substance abuse, or mental illness.


Teens come together to:

· share experience, strength, and hope with each other

· discuss their difficulties

· learn effective ways to cope with their problems

· encourage one another


For additional information or to recommend your student for these meetings, please contact Tara Domasco, CIS Program Manager, at 512-414-7810.

College Readiness Checklists for 2018-2019

Because Crockett Early College High School is committed to preparing all students to Graduate College, Career, and Life Ready, check out the College Readiness Checklists for your student's grade level for important information, events and dates. Please visit with your child's school counselor for more information.


9th Grade College Readiness Checklist

10th Grade College Readiness Checklist

11th Grade College Readiness Checklist

12th Grade College Readiness Checklist

Big picture
Big picture
Big picture
Big picture

Boys Baseball

Big picture
Big picture

Track

Big picture

Administrative, Front Office, Student Support Contact information for the 2018-2019 School Year


Front Desk /Main Number 414-2532

Principal: Kori Crawford 414-7806

Principal's Secretary: Diane Carrizales 414-7806

Academy Director: Jordan Benson 414-7898

Assistant Principal, 12th grade: Tiffany Farris 414-8012

Assistant Principal, 11th grade: Vacant 414-2532

Assistant Principal, 10th grade: Travis Barrett 414-7802

Assistant Principal, 9th grade: Shana King 414-1053

Lead Counselor-ECHS: Mary Wynn 414-0461

ECHS Coordinator: Brittany Capps 414-7808

Counselor - 12th grade: Michael Quintana 414-7602

Counselor - 11th grade: Kathy Golden 414-7813

Counselor - 10th grade: Amy Rogers 414-7835

Counselor - 9th grade: Courtney Wortham 414-7886

Guidance Secretary & Parent Cloud: Janice Snyder 414-7884

Team Leader - Mark Dawson 414-1054

Attendance Clerk: Carmen Ledesma 414-7807

Bookkeeper: Lilly Trevino 841-1702

Data Processor: Nancy Garcia 414-7873

PEIMS Coordinator: Rosa Robinson 414-7846

Registrar: Kathy Alvarado-Romero 414-7811

Parent Support Specialist: Ron Reed 414-7851

Graduation Coach: Michael Hidalgo 414-7879

Librarian: Claudia Gibson 414-7844

College and Career Center: Michelle Kailey Snyder 414-0460

Communities in Schools: Tara Domasco 841-1646

Special Education Coordinator: Bill Johns 414-7860

Nurse: Julie Carr 414-7888

Head Custodian: Veronica Santos 414-7852

School Resource Officers:

Angélica Covington y Darrell Cheney 841-7606

Big picture
Big picture