EVANS ATHLETICS
FEBRUARY 2020
Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events
- Feb. 3rd Boys Basketball vs. Cockrill
- Feb. 3rd Students may regain eligibility
- Feb. 6th Girls Basketball vs. Cockrill
- Feb. Basketball B & C Team Tourneys
- Feb. 14th Re-evaluate failing students
- Feb. 14th & 15th Basketball A Team Tourneys
- Feb. 18th-21st Tennis Tryouts
- Feb. 21st Students may regain eligibility
- Feb. 24th Track and Tennis Parent Meeting at 6:00pm
- Feb. 27th Track Meet at Ron Poe
Basketball Tournament Locations
District B and C Tournaments
7th Boys- Johnson Middle School
8th Boys- Evans Middle School
7th Girls- Faubion Middle School
8th Girls- Dowell Middle School
District A Tournaments
7th Boys- Dowell Middle School
8th Boys- Cockrill MIddle School
7th Girls- Evans Middle School
8th Girls- Faubion Middle School
Tennis Tryouts
Tryouts begin Feb. 18th and end on Feb. 21st. Seventh grade tryouts are 7:30am-9:10am (Tues., Wed., Thurs., and Fri.) Eighth grade tryouts are from 3:15pm-4:30pm (Tues., Wed., and Thurs.) Friday tryouts for 8th graders will be 7:30am-8:15am. Athletic doors will open at 7:15am. Athletes must provide their own racquet for tryouts and be academically eligible for tryouts.
Any questions can be forward to head tennis coach-Diane Cosby at dcosby@mckinneyisd.net or Coach Cain at dcain@mckinneyisd.net
January Athletes of the Week
7th Grade Boys
Back row: Idan Guzman, Taylor Dry, Noah Chumley
Front row: Drew Woods and Eli Reed
8th Grade Boys
Jeriah Barreto, Braylen Lawrence, Micky Goodwin, and Sebastian Perez
8th Grade Boys
Jeriah Barreto, Chris Clark, Carter Robbins, Ashton McShan, Omar Elesawi, and Luke Woodward
8th Grade Boys
Kaden Strickland, Payton Parker, Zach Hanson, Noah Hersburg, Jayden Askew, and Jackson Filean
7th Grade Boys
Noah Chumley, Caleb Fowler, Noah Fox, Tyler Walton, Gabriel Molinares, and Hunter Sixkiller
8th Grade Girls
Ava Porter, Addison Stovall, and Raegan Hollis
7th Grade Girls
Rumbidzai Chanyowedza and Emily Cleveland
7th Grade Girls
Alessandra Rosso, Brooklyn Collard, and Avery DeArman
7th Grade Girls
Ella Schwalen, Alessandera Rosso, and Jadin Summers
8th Grade Girls
Jolie Ung, Erika Thurman, and Tara Pollock
8th Grade Girls
Bizzy Berra, Ally Massad, and Alex Stentz
8th Grade Girls
Kerrie Tyler, Alayzia Jones, and Skylar Anamekwe
7th Grade Girls
Naomi White, Ella Schwalen, and Emily Carrion
8th Grade Boys
Carter Robbins, Jayden Askew
Marlo White, Zach Hanson, Jeriah Barreto, and Sam Wilson
7th Grade Boys
Top: Eli Reed, Henry Kim, Gabriel Molinares, Drew Woods, and Jordan Covington
Bottom: Taylor Dry and Brock Fitzhugh
Prosper Winter Hoops Classic Basketball Tournament
7th Grade
Prosper Winter Hoops Classic C Team Tournament Third Place
7th Grade
Prosper Winter Hoops Classic B Team Tournament Second Place
8th Grade
Prosper Winter Hoops Classic B Team Champions
January IMPACT Award Recipients
8th Grade Girls Basketball Teacher Appreciation Night
8th Grade Girls Basketball Parent Night
Girls Basketball Middle School Night at MHS
Boys Basketball Middle School Night at MHS
Girls Basketball Middle School Night at Boyd
Evans Teacher of the Year
CONGRATULATIONS to Coach Corcoran for being named Evans Teacher of the Year!! Coacg Corcoran goes above and beyond for all of his students and athletes. Way to go, Coach Corcoran!!
Great Kindness Challenge
8th Grade Girls Basketball
Picking up trash outside around Evans
8th Grade Girls Basketball
Writing kind words at entrance of school
8th Grade Girls Basketball
Words of encouragement
7th Grade Boys Basketball
Kind words to Mrs. Justiss
7th Grade Boys Basketball
Kind words to Mrs. James
7th Grade Boys Basketball
Kind words to 7th grade ELAR teachers
8th Grade Boys Basketball
Picking up trash outside of Evans
8th Grade Boys Basketball
Picking up trash outside of Evans
8th Grade Boys Basketball
Picking up trash outside of Evans
7th Grade Girls Basketball
Picking up trash around Evans
7th Grade Girls Basketball
Picking up trash around Evans
7th Grade Offseason
Showing their support of Kindness Week with Mrs. Robbins