STANSW Young Scientist Awards 2018
Working Technologically Winners
2018 Winners announced for the Working Technologically category
The 2018 winners of the Working Technologically category of the Young Scientist Awards competition were announced at a special ceremony at the PTC (Professional Teachers Council) offices in Auburn on Saturday 1st September, 2018.
The ceremony followed a special science fair where student entrants had the opportunity to present their projects to an audience of judges, parents and teachers.
Special guests at the ceremony were Lachlan Bolton, 2017 Young Scientist Awards winner and ISEF 2018 finalist and Oliver Nicholls, 2017 Young Scientist Awards winner and ISEF 2018 Gordon E. Moore Prize winner.
Congratulations to all entrants and winners! Your innovation and ingenuity is truly inspiring.
K-2 Winners
Equal 1st
Tiffany Kouhis, Presbyterian Ladies College (PLC) Sydney
The Tiffy Zoom Clothes Line
Danielle Hanna, Sans Souci Public School
Baby-Safe Bookshelf
Hannah Chalmers, Presbyterian Ladies College (PLC) Sydney
Green Elephant - Reusable Shopping Bag Reminder App
Highly Commended
Jaiveer Vanmali, Glenhaven Public School
Saltwater Electricity
3-4 Winners
Equal 1st
Jasmine Civardi and Anikan Nguyen, St. Ambrose Catholic Primary School
Bee Box 1.0
Yannis Ho, Carlingford Public School
Natural Fog Destroyer
Harry Vohra, Newington College Wyvern House
Self Driving Transport
5-6 Winners
Equal 1st
Sienna-Marie Maroun, St. Ambrose Catholic Primary School
Senior Card
Anthony Gregoire, Newington College Wyvern House
The Aqua Elevator
James Stevens, Lachie Pettly, Oliver Hawkins, Know Preparatory Grammar School
Easy Sleep
Highly Commended
Chloe Sargiss and Chantel Sargiss, Presbyterian Ladies College (PLC) Sydney
Dynamic Paw
Jasmine Tran, St. Felix Catholic College
My Styling Closet
7-8 Winners
1st Place
Aniketh Chennapragada, Baulkam Hills High School
WAVI - Walking Assistant for the Visually Impaired
2nd Place
Gregory Burns, Redeemer Baptist School
Window Mate
3rd Place
Emma Gregory, Broughton Anglican College
Rotatable Solar Panels
Highly Commended
Josh Hayes, Edmund Rice College
Portable Solar Hot Water System
9-10 Winners
1st Place
Scarlet Gray, SCEGGS Darlinghurst
The Car Sensing Safety Light
2nd Place
Josafina Paddison and Olga Medvedieva, Queenwood Senior School
Specimens and UV
3rd Place
Olivia Arvanitis, Meriden School
Ammonia Monitoring System for Water Quality
Highly Commended
Anthony Guirguis and Gleb Kozlov, Redeemer Baptist School
Autonomous Fly
Grace Blomfield and Joanna Kontogiorgis, Meriden School
Designing and Developing More Protective Kneepads for Dancing
Rejisa Becirovic and Ayesha Dean, Amity College
TapID
11-12 Winners
1st Place
Callum Predavec, Mosman High School
Planetary Transfer Calculator
2nd Place
Lucy Lake, Barker College
BioMimicry Inspired Racing Oar
3rd Place
James Casey-Brown, Barker College
Surf Safe
Highly Commended
Ethan Yin, Northholm Grammar School
Hiker RFID Checkpoint System
Macinley Butson, The Illawarra Grammar School
The SMART SYSTEM
Christian Borskjaer, Barker College
Greywater Recycling System
Majella Campbell, Barker College
YAC Systems, assisted communication
Anthea Kwan, Barker College
Biophilic open space building extension
Jacob Veleski, Lucas Heights Community School
House of Sustainability
Jacob Whicker, Northholm Grammar School
Light and Door Accessor
STANSW Young Scientist Awards
Email: youngscientist@stansw.asn.au
Website: youngscientist.com.au
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/stanswyoungscientist/
Twitter: @STANSW_YS